BERNINA Best of Show & Special Awards

 

For more information about the quilts, download the Sydney Quilt Show 2017 catalogue (1.8MB PDF)

Also download: Sydney Quilt Show 2017 Prize List (PDF)

 

All prize winners are offered a free quilt appraisal by QuiltNSW.

BERNINA Best of Show

BERNINA Australia

 

BERNINA Best of Show: Star Link by Pamela Brockwell

Star Link

Pamela Brockwell

 

Star Link (detail) by Pamela Brockwell

Statement: Foundation paper piecing and using my stash for the stars and dots and trying to show the colours changing green, yellow green to yellow and so on around the edges of the quilt. That and the circular quilting is my link in "Star Link".

 

Design Source: Inspired by Stars on Mars by Gail Stepanek & Jan Hutchinson

 

 

BERNINA Awards

 

BERNINA Amateur
Encouragement Award

Sponsor:
BERNINA Australia

Wendy Welsh

La Passacaglia

Wendy Welsh

 

Design Source: La Passacaglia by Willyne Hammerstein

BERNINA Secondary Student Award

Sponsor:
BERNINA Australia

Tyarn Harris

Tyarn Harris

Safari Escape


 

Retaining the Tradition: Best Traditional Quilt

 

Retaining the Tradition: Best Traditional Quilt (Amateur)

Sponsor:
Australian Patchwork
& Quilting

Judy Hogg

Love Entwined

Judy Hogg

 

Design Source: Esther Aliu

Retaining the Tradition: Best Traditional Quilt (Professional)

Sponsor:
Australian Patchwork
& Quilting

Janet Treen

Amelia's Family Album

Janet Treen

 

Design Source: Block patterns by Elly Sienkiwicz


 

 

Best Contemporary Quilt

 

Best Contemporary Quilt (Amateur)
Quiltsmith

Julie Kennedy

Organically It Grew

Julie Kennedy

Best Contemporary Quilt (Professional)

Sponsor:
The Patchwork Shop

Megan Manwaring

Appliqué Sampler
with a Twist

Megan Manwaring

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

Excellence in Quilting Awards

Narelle Grieve Hand Quilting Award (Amateur)

Sponsors:
Mr Ian Grieve
and QuiltNSW

Anne Blythman

Bloomin' Baskets

Anne Blythman

 

Design Source: Buds in a Basket Quilt by Sachiko Yasuda


Hand Quilting Award
(Open)

Sponsors:
The Home Patch
and Patched & Pieced

Julie Adamson

Jessie

Julie Adamson


 

Domestic Machine Quilting Award
(Amateur)

Sponsors: Matilda's Own and Australian Machine
Quilting Association

Janet Browne

Goi's Vase #1

Janet Browne

Domestic Machine Quilting Award
(Professional)

Sponsor:
Horn Australia

 Star Link by Pamela Brockwell

Star Link

Pamela Brockwell

 

Design Source: Inspired by Stars on Mars by Gail Stepanek & Jan Hutchinson

Long Arm Machine Quilting Award (Open)

Sponsors: Matilda's Own and Australian Machine
Quilting Association

Robyn Cuthbertson

Reflections in Blue

Robyn Cuthbertson

 


 

Other Special Awards

Best Hand Made Award

Sponsor:
Pieces to Treasure

Best Hand Made

Hexed Out

Carol Honeyman

Hangers' Prize

Sponsor:
Caroline Sharkey

Linda Butcher

By Night & By Day

Linda Butcher

Sponsor Awards

Creative Use of
Colour

Sponsor:

Rachaeldaisy

Zap Zing Zowie

Rachaeldaisy

Imaginative Use of Fabric

Sponsor:

Stephanie Knudsen

Old Mending of New Cloth

Stephanie Knudsen

Best Use of

Dyes & Pigments

Sponsor:
Batik Oetoro

Best Use of Dyes & Pigments

Delightful Daisies

Bernardine Hine

 


 

Judge's Choice

Jan Foster
Judge's Choice

Judi Nikoleski

Caught by the Changeable Elements

Judi Nikoleski

Lynn Hewitt
Judge's Choice

Linda Butcher

By Night & By Day

Linda Butcher

Beth Miller
Judge's Choice

Bernardine Hine

Delightful Daisies

Bernardine Hine

 


 

Viewers' Choice

 

These prizes will be awarded at the conclusion of the Sydney Quilt Show 2017

 

First Prize

Quilt Title

Quiltmaker

Second Prize

Sponsor:
and MiniJumbuk

© 2017 The Quilters' Guild of NSW Inc

All rights reserved